Skip to main content
Los Angeles Immigration Lawyers:
Helping US businesses compete globally
Helping immigrants achieve the American dream

New Provisional Waiver Regulations

Los Angeles immigration attorneys provide information to clientsUSCIS has published new regulations for the Provisional Waivers. Provisional Waivers waive the three and ten year bars for individuals who have been in the US out of status for at least 180 days or one year.

Prior to these new regulations, Provisional Waivers were only available to the “immediate relative” visa categories. The new regulations allow all the other categories, including the visa lottery winners, to apply.

To qualify for a provisional waiver, the applicant must:

  • be in the US at the time of filing the application.
  • have a case pending with the Department of State based on:
    • an approved immigrant visa petition for which the Department of State immigrant visa processing fee has been paid; or
    • selection by the Department of State to participate in the visa lottery.
  • be the spouse, son or daughter of either a US citizen or of a legal permanent resident who will suffer extreme hardship in the applicant must leave the US.

The new regulation do not include any new guidelines as to what constitutes extreme hardship.

The waiver is only a waiver of the bars for being out of status. It is conditional on the consular officer not finding other grounds of inadmissibility.

Because the Provisional Waiver application is filed while the applicant is in the US, the applicant avoids having to be out of the US for the length of time it takes USCIS to process the waiver, a process that is currently taking over seven months.

If the Provisional Waiver is approved, the applicant would still need to travel to their home country for the actual visa application. However, unless other grounds of inadmissibility are found, the stay there should two to four weeks, and not the six months or more that would be required for a waiver application filed after the consular interview.

The new regulations are effective on August 29, 2016.