Skip to main content
Los Angeles Immigration Lawyers:
Helping US businesses compete globally
Helping immigrants achieve the American dream

I am on a J-1 visa. Can I change my status?

J-1 visas can be subject to a two-year foreign residency requirement, requiring that the J-1 visa holder return to the country the country that sponsored the J-1 visa for two years.

If you are on a J-1 visa, you can only change your status if your visa is not subject to the two-year foreign residency requirement, or if it is subject to the two-year foreign residency requirement, you have obtained a waiver of that requirement.